Folk Fest

For the Love of Song – First Light Centre, 81 Cochrane Street

Andy Irvine
Daoirí Farrell
Matthew Byrne

Lancement franco-festif

6:00 PM - 8:00 PMLancement franco-festif

TD Main Stage Friday Night

6:30 PM - 7:00 PMOpening Ceremonies
featuring Wape'k Muin and Abigale
7:00 PM - 7:45 PMYoungtree & The Blooms
7:45 PM - 8:30 PMBud Davidge
8:30 PM - 9:30 PMMark Hiscock Band
9:30 PM - 10:30 PMLes Poules à Colin
10:30 PM - 11:45 PMBill & Joel Plaskett

Festival After Hours Friday Night Show!

11:00 PM - 11:59 PMDarrell Cooper
12:15 AM - 1:30 AMMark Bragg & The Butchers

Rocket Bakery Coffee and Treats!!

9:30 AM - 10:30 AMRocket Bakery Coffee and Treats!

Francophone Performances

10:00 AM - 10:25 AMMarie-José Mahé
10:30 AM - 11:10 AMMaude-Julia Blanchet, Liz Fagan
11:15 AM - 11:55 AMHarrison Vallis
12:00 PM - 12:40 PMLes Carriers
12:45 PM - 1:25 PMBernie and Robert Felix
1:30 PM - 2:10 PMLes Paumés du Petit Matin
2:15 PM - 2:55 PMLe Bruit Court dans la Ville
3:00 PM - 3:40 PMMary Barry
3:45 PM - 4:30 PMKatapa

Oral Tradition Performances

10:00 AM - 11:00 AMTransmission Lines: Oral Traditions Across Generations
Matthew Byrne, Linda Byrne, Harry Ingram, Cassandra Ingram, Paige Penney, Kirk Penney
11:00 AM - 12:00 PMSongs of Love and War: The best and worst of us.
Daoirí Farrell, Matthew Byrne, Fergus O’Byrne, Sally Goddard
12:00 PM - 1:00 PMOur Place: Uniquely Newfoundland and Labrador
Jim Payne, Shirley Montague, Hubert Furey, Geraldine Hollett

Instrumental Performances

10:00 AM - 11:00 AMBlu-ish Grass and Old Timey!
Dave Rowe, Carole Bestvater, Matthew Hornell, Maria Cherwick, Kaia Kater
11:00 AM - 12:00 PMWater Over the Dam - Music from NL and Quebec
Le Bruit Court dans la Ville, Jean Hewson & Christina Smith
12:00 PM - 1:00 PMMade Right Here! A Session on Newfoundland-Made Instruments
Tatsu Oki, Jason Whelan, Michelle Brophy, Rob Brown, Billy Sutton

TD Main Stage Saturday Afternoon

1:00 PM - 1:30 PMJenina MacGillivray
1:30 PM - 2:00 PMMonica Walsh, Joe Byrne, Dave Penny
2:00 PM - 2:30 PMThe Dandelion Few
2:30 PM - 3:30 PMNorman Foote
3:30 PM - 4:30 PMJim Payne and Fergus O’Byrne

TD Neil Murray Stage Youth Performances

1:00 PM - 1:30 PMThis Saturdays Neil Murray Stage Session is hosted by Valerie Hewson!
Valerie Hewson
1:30 PM - 1:55 PMFirst timers showcase! 3 artists, 2 songs each!
Cassidy Rich, Brett Crane, Jayne Batstone
2:00 PM - 2:25 PMElizabeth Clarke
2:30 PM - 2:55 PMFiddle session!
Una Carnell, Violet Blackie, Matilda Goldie, Valerie Hewson
3:00 PM - 3:25 PMHayley & Noah Collins
3:30 PM - 3:55 PMNoel Gibbons
4:00 PM - 4:30 PMSerena & Isaac Piercey

Stagehead Performances

1:30 PM - 2:30 PMKaia Kater
2:30 PM - 3:30 PMDaoirí Farrell

Dance Workshops

1:30 PM - 2:30 PMJabula Entertainment Presents: Dominican Bachata Workshop
2:30 PM - 3:30 PMNewfoundland Waltz with Jim Russell
3:30 PM - 4:30 PMSalsa! with Prafull Sharma and Stacey Bicet Rodriguez

TD Main Stage Saturday Night

7:00 PM - 7:45 PMDenis Parker
7:45 PM - 8:30 PMFolk Festival Tribute
8:30 PM - 8:45 PMLifetime Achievement Award
8:45 PM - 9:45 PMThe Weather Station
9:45 PM - 10:45 PMThe Jerry Cans
10:45 PM - 11:45 PMTim Baker

Traditional Newfoundland Set Dance

6:59 PM - 7:59 PMTraditional Newfoundland Set Dance with
Jane Dennison

Rocket Bakery Coffee and Treats!!

9:30 AM - 10:00 AMRocket Bakery Coffee and Treats!

First Light Performances

10:00 AM - 11:00 AMPow Wow Dance – Interactive community dance workshop that teaches fundamental Pow Wow social style dances for all levels of experience. Featuring:
Rebecca Sharr
11:00 AM - 12:00 PMAll Nation Narration – Indigenous story-telling in the round. Featuring:
Amelia Reimer, Becca Sharr & Michael Johnson & Tama Fost
12:00 PM - 1:00 PMNorth-Easterly – Songs in round from a place where North meets East. Featuring:
The Jerry Cans, Eastern Owl, Paul Pike
1:00 PM - 2:00 PMThroat- Singing in the Round – An interactive introduction to Inuit throat-singing to develop an understanding and appreciation of the art form. Featuring:
The Jerry Cans, Sophie Angnatok, Tama Fost, The Blake Sisters

Oral Tradition Performances

10:00 AM - 11:00 AMHymns for All Hands-A Sunday Morning Gospel Session
Linda Byrne, Mark Manning, Selby Mesher, Kaia Kater
11:00 AM - 12:00 PMToo Foolish to Talk About -Songs and Stories, Silly and Saucy
Dave Penny, Daoirí Farrell, Norman Foote, Paul Dean
12:00 PM - 1:00 PMInkwell Songwriter Series: Hosted by Tim Baker
Tim Baker, The Weather Station, Madeleine Roger, Kaia Kater

Instrumental Performances

10:00 AM - 11:00 AMThe Mash-up - Having some fun with Trad and Jazz
Maria Cherwick, Susan Evoy, Aaron Collis, Gerry Strong, Graham Lindsey, Patrick Boyle
11:00 AM - 12:00 PMA Banjo Extravaganza - Styles and Genres
Neil Rosenberg, Mike Meade, Andrea Monro, Colin Savoie-Levac, Kaia Kater
12:00 PM - 1:00 PMMusic from Ireland
The Granville Sisters

Francophone Performances

10:30 AM - 11:10 AMFergus Brown-O’Byrne
11:15 AM - 11:55 AMSoup du Jour
12:00 PM - 12:40 PMJean Hewson & Christina Smith
12:45 PM - 1:25 PMKyle Mooney, Adrian House
1:30 PM - 2:10 PMQuatuor Impromptu!
2:15 PM - 2:55 PMLes Poules à Colin
3:00 PM - 3:40 PMCat Bowring
3:45 PM - 4:30 PMColleen Power

TD Main Stage Sunday Afternoon

1:00 PM - 1:30 PMTamsyn & Kelly Russell
1:30 PM - 2:00 PMPaul Pike
2:00 PM - 2:30 PMShirley Montague & Gordon Quinton
2:30 PM - 3:30 PMThe Granville Sisters
3:30 PM - 4:30 PMLe Bruit Court dans la Ville

TD Neil Murray Stage Youth Performances

1:30 PM - 1:55 PMThe Olde Accordion Hour: Part One
Kyle Browne, Brandon Bowen, Luke Mercer, Thomas Christopher
2:00 PM - 2:25 PMThe Olde Accordion Hour: Part Two
Juliette Mini, Gracie Reid, Shana Brown, Tamsyn Russell
2:30 PM - 2:55 PMThe Fiddlers Greene
3:00 PM - 3:25 PMMaia McKeown & Luke Mercer
3:30 PM - 3:55 PMCapriole
4:00 PM - 4:30 PMThe STEP Fiddlers

Dance Workshops

1:30 PM - 2:30 PMHeather Patey & The STEP Fiddlers: Kids’ Newfoundland Traditional Set Dance
2:30 PM - 3:30 PMTango on the Edge: Milanga Tango
3:30 PM - 4:30 PMScottish Country Dancers with Corryvrecken

Homemade Jam Sessions

2:00 PM - 3:00 PMThe Big Sing: Bring your favorite song or recitation and giv'er. It's all about YOUR oral traditions!
Eleanor Dawson, Dave Paddon
3:00 PM - 4:00 PMOpen Trad Session
Michelle Brophy, Graham Wells

TD Main Stage Sunday Night

7:00 PM - 7:45 PMSherry Ryan
7:45 PM - 8:30 PMKaia Kater
8:45 PM - 9:45 PMDaoirí Farrell
9:55 PM - 10:45 PMSharon Shannon
10:45 PM - 11:35 PMRum Ragged

Download the festival schedule in compact and large print formats.